Your Browser is not longer supported!

The Store works with a lot of browsers. You should update your browser to enjoy a complete user experience.
 
 
 

Privacy Policy

Welcome towww.intcomex.com and https://store.intcomex.com, (the “Sites”), these sites are owned by Software Brokers of America, Inc. D/B/A Intcomex. This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you about our practices regarding collection, use and disclosure of information that we may collect from and about you. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to these Sites. These Sites are intended for use by residents of South America, North America, Central America including Mexico, Caribbean, the United States of America and its territories



Your Consent

By using these Sites, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via these Sites, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Service and any specific provisions of these Sites that may be presented at the time information is collected.
[ Back ] 

About Children

These Sites are general audience sites. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen on these Sites. If in the future, we collect personally identifiable information from children, we will do so in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (15 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.).
[ Back ] 

Active Information Collection

Like many Web sites, these Sites actively collect information from its visitors both by asking them specific questions and by permitting them to communicate directly with us via e-mail, feedback forms, chat rooms and so forth. Some of the information that you submit may be personally identifiable information (that is, information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your full name, address, e-mail address, phone number and so on). Some areas of these Sites may require you to submit information in order for you to benefit from the specified features (such as newsletter subscriptions, tips/pointers, order processing and so forth) or to participate in a particular activity (such as sweepstakes or other promotions and so forth). You will be informed at each information collection point what information is required and what information is optional.
[ Back ] 

Passive Information Collection

As you navigate through these Sites and/or receive e-mails in connection with these Sites, certain information may be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, including, without limitation, those described below:
[ Back ] 

Cookies

As with many Websites, these Sites use standard technology called “cookies,” which are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you allow your browser to accept cookies. Cookies automatically identify your Web browser whenever you visit these Sites, and make using these Sites easier for you by saving your passwords, purchases, and preferences. By tracking how and when you use these Sites, cookies help us determine which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to these Sites are based on data obtained from cookies. Accepting cookies allows you, among other things, to personalize your experience on these Sites. Cookies may also allow these Sites to present to you advertising which may be of interest to you. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you generally can opt out of providing this information by turning the cookies off in your browser; however, some areas of these Sites may not provide you with a personalized experience if you have disabled the use of cookies.
[ Back ]

IP Addresses And Automatic Information

We may collect IP addresses and/or automatic information for purposes of system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers and sponsors. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. Our computers identify your computer by its IP address. When you request Web pages from these Sites, our computers log your IP address. Automatic information is information collected by our computers when you request Web pages from these Sites. Automatic information may include such information as the page served, the time, the source of the request, the type of browser making the request, the preceding page view and other such information. When analyzed, this data helps us analyze how visitors arrive at these Sites, what type of content is most popular, what type of visitors in the aggregate are interested in particular kinds of content and advertising, and the like.
[ Back ]

Information from other sources

From time to time we, and/or our operational partners may receive information about you from other sources and add it to the data previously collected about you.
[ Back ]

Use and Disclosure of Information

Except as otherwise stated, Intcomex may use information you provide to improve the content of our Sites, to customize the display of these Sites to your preferences, to communicate information to you (if you have requested it), for our marketing and research purposes, and for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.
If you provide personally identifiable information to these Sites, we may combine such information with other actively collected information unless specified otherwise at the point of collection on these Sites. We may combine personally identifiable information with passively collected information.
We may disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties located in the United States and/or any other country:

  • to our affiliates;
  • to our sponsors;
  • to other technology related organizations;
  • to select companies or organizations which we believe may offer products, services, materials or information of interest to visitors to these Sites;
  • to third parties we use to support our business (including fulfillment services, technical support, delivery services, chat service providers, e-mail service providers, forum service providers, advertisement sales and management services and financial institutions);
  • in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of the business of these Sites to which the information relates; or
  • where required by applicable laws, court orders or government regulations.

In addition, we will make full use of all information acquired through these Sites that is not in personally identifiable form.
[ Back ]

Third-Party ad Serving & Audience and Traffic Measurement Services

These Sites may use a third party network advertisers to serve the advertisements on these Sites or may use a traffic measurement service to analyze the traffic on these Sites. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to these Sites and other Web sites you have visited. Third-party ad serving enables us to target advertisements to you for products or Web sites you might be interested in. Although advertisers or other companies do not have access to the Site cookies, the Site’s advertisers, sponsors, and/or traffic measurement services may themselves set and access their own cookies on your computer if you choose to have your cookies enabled in your browser. Cookies allow third party advertisers to show you advertisements or content you might be interested in. Other companies’ use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. Please make the appropriate research in order to learn more about the information collection practices and “opt-out” procedures of third party ad servers we may use.
[ Back ]

Third-Party Instant Messaging Services or Web Applications

In addition to other clauses in the Terms and Conditions you agree and consent that we may collect, store, use and/or disclose your personal information and any communications made through our channel on third-party instant messaging and/or web application services such as WhatsApp, Instagram, Facebook and SMS (the “Third-Party Service(s)”), in accordance with applicable laws and our Privacy Policy.

These channels simply serve as supplementary medium through which we can communicate with you.

You agree and consent that we may collect, store, use and/or disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you.
  • To share our product catalog with you.
  • To share internally with our affiliates.
  • Your chat (including text, audio, video, documents, in any form or format) with our personnel via the Third-Party Service(s).
  • Your transaction details including the information i.e., invoice generated for the product purchased and its dispatch details.
  • Any offer/discounts.
  • Our promotions.

We would take this opportunity to strongly remind you to:

  • Never share privacy-sensitive details via the Third-Party Service(s).
  • Remember that we will not send messages of our own accord this way and will only respond to messages sent to us except for any important communication/information or promotional messages.
  • Not contact us through the Third-Party Service(s) channel for legal complaints, grievances, or similar important legal matters.

You may choose not to share personal information at any point of time and may unsubscribe via entering STOP on the corresponding Third-Party Service(s) channel. Once we have received the notification that you have unsubscribed, we will no longer process your information for the purpose(s) you originally agreed to.

The Third-Party Service(s) is/are owned by a third-party unaffiliated with Intcomex You shall independently be guided by their privacy policies and Intcomex, Inc. has no control over them. Intcomex is not responsible for the privacy or security policies at these sites or other third-party sites that may be linked to from within our social media channels. You should always review the privacy and security practices and policies of each third-party site you visit. Intcomex does not endorse and is not responsible for any ads, content, products, advice, opinions, recommendations or other material of third-party sites that may be promoted via advertising within any social media properties.

It is important to note that the information you share with us via the Third-Party Service(s) will also be accessible, for a limited time, through our call center tool, which is owned by Zendesk, Inc. ("Zendesk” or its duly authorized agent). By using the Third-Party Service(s) you agree and consent that Zendesk will have access to information you share via these services. It should be noted that Zendesk will delete the information after a predetermined time, after which neither Zendesk nor Intcomex will have access to the information shared via our channel on the Third-Party Service(s). Alternatively, you may choose to delete the conversation on our channel on the Third-Party Service(s), in which case both Zendesk and Intcomex will both cease having access to the information shared via our channel on the Third-Party Service(s).
[ Back ]

Access And Correction

To keep your personally identifiable information accurate, current and complete; please contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct personally identifiable information in our possession that you have previously submitted via these Sites.
[ Back ]

Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our Site and to protect such information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. In particular, e-mails sent to or from these Sites may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. Moreover, where you use passwords, usernames, ID numbers or other special access features on these Sites, it is your responsibility to safeguard them.
[ Back ]

Links to Other Web Sites

You should be aware that when you are on the Site you could be directed to other sites beyond our control. For example, if you “click” on a banner advertisement, the “click” may take you off the Site onto a different Web site. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors and partners that may use the Site’s logo as part of a co-branding agreement. These other Web sites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit personal information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. If you visit a Website that is linked to our Site, you should consult that site’s privacy policy before providing any personal information.
[ Back ]

Other Terms

Your use of these Sites is subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use. If you choose to use these Sites, your visit and any dispute over privacy and data collection is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions of Use including limitations on damages and application of the law of the State of Florida.
[ Back ]

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information practices of these Sites, please contact us as follows:
Software Brokers of America, Inc.
Attention: Marketing and Communications Department
3505 NW 107th Avenue, Doral, FL 33178
(305) 477-6230
[ Back ]

Changes To This Privacy Policy

If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will be posted on these Sites. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy was last updated: December __, 2021.
[ Back ]